When are shareholders entitled to shareholder distributions? 27 27 On October 13, 1970, Woods as plaintiffs sued Herson and several Does with a complaint entitled "Complaint for specific performance to impose a trust and damages for interference of contract." However, consent will not always eliminate a defendants liability. 4 27 is required by Code of Civil Procedure 446. 8 App. 16 Plaintiff contends that this court should order that the entire answer filed by Defendant should Code of Civil Procedure section 1908 provides in relevant part: "The effect of a judgment or final order in an action or special proceeding before a Court or Judge of this State, or of the United States, having jurisdiction to pronounce the judgment or order, is as follows: 2. To allow a reversal on such a technicality would promote a gross injustice and unnecessarily lengthen the litigation between the parties. App. ), to establish title in a particular interest in land, which may include an easement.